By Anna Von Reitz
[…] (9) United States
The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense
includes only the States and the District of Columbia.
(10) State ----The term “State” shall be construed to include the
District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out
provisions of this title.
The term “State” exposes the truth that term “United States” means
the District of Columbia and no other.
Let us review, specifically the history of the evolution of this
term
The code of Federal Regulation is very definitive by using the
word “its”, in lieu of, “their”
Title 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Section 1 of the [Internal Revenue] Code imposes an income tax
on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United
States ....
(c) Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the
United States and subject and subject to its [District
of Columbia] jurisdiction is a citizen.
The 1939 Code through 1954 the definition of “State”:
IRC 1954:
Alaska is a U.S. Territory
Hawaii is a U.S. Territory