Thursday, December 6, 2012
[…] There is hardly a single provision in that federal regulation that would be satisfied by an application filed by anyone seeking to have Hawaiians declared Indians or composing an Indian nation.
25 CFR Part 83
Before getting into the specific requirements for being acknowledged as a nation, the terms as defined in
the laws definition section already rule out an application by Hawaiians. The following three definitions
appear in Section 83.1, Definitions.
"Indian group or group means any Indian or Alaska Native aggregation within the continental United States that the Secretary of the Interior does not acknowledge being an Indian tribe.
"Indian tribe, also referred to herein as tribe, means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, pueblo, village, or community within the continental United States that theSecretary of the Interior presently acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.
"Indigenous means native to the continental United States in that at least part of the petitioner's territory at the time of sustained contact extended into what is now the continental United States."
25 CFR Section 83.1 (emphasis added)