STATUTES REPLACED
[…] United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and
execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.
SOVEREIGN PEOPLE
defined: the political body,
consisting of the entire number of citizens and qualified electors, who, in
their collective capacity, possess the powers of sovereignty and exercise
them through their chosen representatives [see Scott v. Sanford, 19 How. 404, 15 L. Ed. 691.] Black's Law
Dictionary Sixth Edition (page 1396)
SAVINGS TO
SUITORS CLAUSE defined: That provision in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1333(1) which gives the
U.S. District Courts original jurisdiction, "exclusive of the courts of
the state" of any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction,
"saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are
otherwise entitled." The "saving to suitors" clause of the
section of the Judiciary Act implementing constitutional provision extending
federal judicial powers to cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction means
that a suitor asserting an in personam admiralty claim may elect to sue in a