Greetings Everyone: A follow up on the public
[…] "driver license" may be used interchangeably with
"license." The long accepted definition of "license" is
found in the body of law governing state departments and their divisions, such
as your client agency, ODOT and its division, DMV, the Administrative Procedures
Act at ORS 183..310(5) "License includes the whole or part of any agency
permit, certificate approval, registration or similar form of permission
required by law to pursue any commercial activity…
In view of Mr. Frohnmayer’s advice, it is not
surprising that there are only three classes of commercial driver licenses
listed at ORS 807.1, nor is the finding of the Legislative Assembly at ORS
221.485, "that…vehicles for hire are a vital part of the transportation
system within this state that provide necessary services in response to the
needs of state residents, tourists and business representatives from outside
this state.
Consequently, the safety and reliability of
such vehicles and the economic well-being and stability of their owners and
operators are matters of public concern. The regulation of such vehicles is an
essential government function…"
What is surprising is that your agency client,
DMV, advertises a "Non-commercial driver license" in their handout,
"Oregon Driver Manual", and have been doing so for many years now.
For your convenient reference, the relevant page of that "Manual" is
attached with this e-mail.