Greetings Everyone: A follow up on the public
[…] To Oregon Department of Transportation’s
General Counsel, Bonnie Heitsch
Dear Bonnie Heitsch:
Former Mr. Attorney General Dave Frohnmayer
informed us by way of his Senate Bill 118 of 1985 that "driver
license" means the same as "license". SB 118 has been
incorporated in current ORS 801.245 and that section says, "The term
"driver license" may be used interchangeably with
"license." The long accepted definition of "license" is
found in the body of law governing state departments and their divisions, such
as your client agency, ODOT and its division, DMV, the Administrative Procedures
Act at ORS 183..310(5) "License includes the whole or part of any agency
permit, certificate approval, registration or similar form of permission
required by law to pursue any commercial activity…
In view of Mr. Frohnmayer’s advice, it is not
surprising that there are only three classes of commercial driver licenses
listed at ORS 807.1, nor is the finding of the Legislative Assembly at ORS
221.485, "that…vehicles for hire are a vital part of the transportation