Tuesday, February 10, 2015
[…] Bowden said he is merely following instructions from Alabama Supreme Court chief justice Roy Moore, who gave Alabama probate judges a 27-page memorandum explaining why this is the case. Moore believes gay marriage is a state-level issue, so the Southern District Court of Alabama, which declared the same sex marriage ban unconstitutional, should not have the authority to overrule Alabama law. Moore says the only people affected by the lower court’s decision are the people named in the case.
Pike County Probate Judge Wes Allen opposed gay marriage, citing Alabama Code Section 30-1-9, which states “marriage licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several counties.” Allen says the word “may” gives discretionary power in regards to issuing marriage licenses in general.
Allen also cited the Alabama Religious Freedom Amendment in the Alabama Constitution, which states that “Government shall not burden a person’s freedom of religion.”