Subject: An Attorney declares that the RV NDA is not a
[…] internet to see if the opportunity is still available. People will
discover the news about the GCR.
There is little chance of a forfeiture of
money and assets acquired post RV for every day normal communication. If you get
on a radio show or t.v. show, or write a book, etc. In fact, tnttony
plays a song talking about the RV. If that CD is sold and played
somewhere, what happens then?
I
am a California lawyer, and Federal Courts follow the substantive law of the
State where the Federal District Court is located. Even if there are
strict nondisclosure clauses in the NDA, California Civil Code section 1442
provides, “A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the
party for whose benefit it is created.” The Court
in Chase v. Blue
Cross of California (1996)
42 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1157 held that “Forfeiture of a contractual right is not
favored in the law”. Also, in Deutsch v. Phillips Petroleum Co. (1976) 56
Cal.App.3d 586, 592 the