Thursday, December 5, 2013
[…] SOVEREIGN PEOPLE defined: the political body, consisting of the entire number of citizens and qualified electors, who, in their collective capacity, possess the powers of sovereignty and exercise them through their chosen representatives [see Scott v. Sanford, 19 How. 404, 15 L. Ed. 691.] Black's Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (page 1396) 

SAVINGS TO SUITORS CLAUSE defined: That provision in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1333(1) which gives the U.S. District Courts original jurisdiction, "exclusive of the courts of the state" of any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, "saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." The "saving to suitors" clause of the section of the Judiciary Act implementing constitutional provision extending federal judicial powers to cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction means that a suitor asserting an in personam admiralty claim may elect to sue in a "common law" state court