Saturday, November 29, 2014
[…] Let’s secure the border, enforce our immigration laws in the interior of the
United “States, and build a broad consensus for immigration reform. Otherwise,
as the chairmen of the committees with oversight over border security and our
nation’s immigration laws, we will be forced to use the tools afforded to
Congress by the Constitution to stop your administration from successfully
carrying out your plan.”
The U.S. Constitution states
precisely what Congress can and must do when an Oval Office occupant is
acting against the United States and beyond their Constitutional authority….
Article II – Section 4 states – “The President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United States, shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.”
In this case, Obama’s publicly announced proposed unilateral Executive Action on immigration meets the following tests…
Article II – Section 4 states – “The President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United States, shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.”
In this case, Obama’s publicly announced proposed unilateral Executive Action on immigration meets the following tests…
- Such an
action is beyond the legal authority of the Executive Branch, and, as a
result, it is/will be a direct violation of the U.S. Constitution;
- The