JUST THE WRAP UP?
[…] Further
investigations are revealing that this situation is likely the case in all 50
states.
While researching Georgia law in preparation for filing
an appeal on an unlawful court decision, John Reynolds, a private citizen of
Georgia stumbled across the plain language in the Georgia codes, Title 45
Public Officers and Employees, Chapter 3 – Article 1, regarding the oaths of
office required by law of “all persons
who are employed by and are on the payroll of the state and are the recipients
of wages, per diem or salary of the state or its departments and agencies…”
(§ 45-3-11).
The language of § 45-3-12 reads as follows: “The loyalty oath required by Code Section 45-3-11,
this Code section, and Code Sections 45-3-13 to 45-3-15 shall apply to all
elected officers of this state, including the Governor, constitutional
officers, elected officials of any political subdivision of the government of
Georgia, and local school board officials.”
The next section, § 45-3-13 Form of Oath, reads as follows: The oath prescribed in Code Section