Friday, March 4, 2016
[…] And the only corporate agenda I have is to soon have a company manufacturing free energy devices..

Anonymous said...

First of all, when it comes to law, it does not matter 'as far as you are concerned'. What matters is the intent of Congress in making the law, and they say it is for that chapter ONLY. And if you are so sure this is a universal definition, why does it say for purposes of this chapter? If your daughter understands it the way you put it, she has no concept of how to read law.

What about this definition:

Title 26, Subtitle D, Chapter 38, Subchapter A, Sec. 4612 For purposes of this subchapter -
(4) United States
In general
The term "United States means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any possession of the United States, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianna Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.

Note, there is no mention of United States meaning a federal corporation for this subchapter, therefore it doesn't.

Or here is what the Supreme Court of the United States (and don't say United States Supreme Court, there is no such thing) says: