Sherman Antitrust Act
[…] 405-407; larceny of goods moving in interstate commerce, 37 Stat. 670 (1913),
18 U.S.C. § 409; violent interference with foreign commerce, 40 Stat. 221
(1917), 18 U.S.C. § 381; transportation of stolen motor vehicles, 41 Stat. 324
(1919), 18 U.S.C. § 408; transportation of kidnapped persons, 47 Stat. 326
(1932), 18 U.S.C. § 408a-408c; threatening communication in interstate
commerce, 48 Stat. 781 (1934), 18 U.S.C. § 408d; transportation of stolen or
feloniously taken goods, securities or money, 48 Stat. 794 (1934), 18 U.S.C. §
415; transporting strikebreakers, 49 Stat. 1899 (1936), 18 U.S.C. § 407a; destruction
or dumping of farm products received in interstate commerce, 44 Stat. 1355
(1927), 7 U.S.C. § 491. Cf. National Labor Relations Act, 49 Stat. 449
(1935), 29 U.S.C., Ch. 7, § 151, "Findings and declaration of policy. The
denial by employers of the right of employees to organize and the refusal by
employers to accept the procedure of collective bargaining lead to strikes and
other forms of industrial strife or unrest, which have the intent or the
necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce. . . ." The
Anti-Racketeering Act, 48 Stat. 979, 18 U.S.C. §§ 420a-420e (1934), is designed
to protect trade and commerce against interference by violence and threats. §
420a provides that "any person who, in connection with or in relation to