'Saving To Suitors' Common-Law Remedy
[…] suitors, in all cases, the right of a common law remedy, where the common law
is competent to give it; and shall also have exclusive original cognizance of
all seizures on land,..." The First Judiciary Act; September 24, 1789;
Chapter 20, page 77. The Constitution of the United States of America, Revised
and Annotated - Analysis and Interpretation - 1982; Article III, §2, Cl. 1
Diversity of Citizenship, U.S. Government Printing Office document 99-16, p.
741. (emphasis added)
SAVINGS TO SUITORS CLAUSE defined: That provision in 28 U.S.C.A. §
1333(1) which gives the U.S. District Courts original jurisdiction,
"exclusive of the courts of the state" of any civil case of admiralty
or maritime jurisdiction, "saving to suitors in all cases all other
remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." The "saving to
suitors" clause of the section of the Judiciary Act implementing
constitutional provision extending federal judicial powers to cases of
admiralty and maritime jurisdiction means that a suitor asserting an in
personam admiralty claim may elect to sue in a "common law" state